ampersand-logo

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how simonand uses and protects any information that you give simonand when you use this website.

Simonand is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should simonand ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Simonand may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23.05.2018.

What simonand collects

Simonand may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode

What does simonand do with the information gatherered

Simonand requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Simonand may use the information to improve simonand products and services.
  • Simonand may contact you via telephone or email to discuss a specific proposed, current or past collaborative project.
  • Simonand may occasionally send emails about new services, availability or other information which simonand thinks you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, simonand may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. Simonand may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. Simonand may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

Simonand is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, simonand has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information simonand collects online.

How simonand uses cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Simonand uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps simonand analyse data about web page traffic and improve the simonand.com website in order to tailor it to customer needs. Simonand only uses this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help simonand provide you with a better website, by enabling simonand to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives simonand access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with simonand.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Simonand.com may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave simonand.com, you should note that simonand does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, simonand cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing ideas@simonand.com

Simonand will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. Simonand will never use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties.

You may request details of personal information which simonand holds about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to simonand, 62 West End Avenue, Harrogate, North Yorkshire HG2 9BY.

If you believe that any information simonand is holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email ideas@simonand.com as soon as possible, at the above address. Simonand will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.